SHARE

Privacy Policy

Australian Media Properties This policy was last updated on [6 September 2008]
At Australian Media Properties Pty Limited ACN 131 184 408 (“the Company”), your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by the Company on its website at www.popsci.com.au (“the Website”)..
To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by the Company.
The Company adheres to the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write to us via e-mail at enquiries@popsci.com.au or at: Suite 102, 19A Boundary Street, Rushcutters Bay, NSW 2011
An overview of the information that the Company may collect

You are able to take advantage of many products and services on the Website without providing any information that personally identifies you. We only collect personally-identifying information when you voluntarily submit it to us.
Sometimes, we need personally-identifying information in order to provide you with the products and services that you request. Depending upon the product or service, we may ask you for a variety of personally-identifying information. This might include, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, and birth date. We may also ask for other information about you, such as your credit card information (when you are making a purchase), interests, income, or education level. We consider certain identifying information “sensitive.” This includes your credit card number, income level, or any other information that would normally be considered confidential.
You may choose not to provide us with any personally-identifying information. In that case, you can still access and use many portions of the Website; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Website that require your personal information.
The Website may include community features, such as online forums and message boards. Information that is posted in these areas becomes public information and the use that any third party makes of this information is beyond our ability to control. You should exercise caution before disclosing any personally-identifying information in these public venues. If you elect to submit content that includes information that can be used to identify you, you must assume that the content can and will be displayed on any website on the Internet.
On the Website and through certain promotions, it may be possible to submit personally-identifying information about other people. For example, you might submit a person’s name and e-mail address to send an electronic greeting card; or, if you order a gift online or offline and want it sent directly to the recipient, you might submit the recipient’s name and address. The Website may also provide referral services to help you inform a friend about our Website and its products or services. The types of personally-identifying information that we collect about other people at pages like these may include the person’s name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. We will only ask you for the information about your friend that we need in order to do what you request.
In some circumstances, we also collect non-personally-identifying information. When you visit the Website , we may collect information such as the type of browser you use, your operating system, your IP address, and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider. This information, by itself, does not permit individual identification, meaning that you will remain anonymous. However, if you elect to provide us with personally-identifying information during your visit, that information may be linked to your IP address.
When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies – small, removable data files – to your computer. We use cookies to uniquely identify your browser, which allows us to enhance and personalise your online experience on the Website. For example, cookies allow us to recognise you when you return to a website and present relevant content to you when you visit. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to warn you when cookies are sent, or to refuse all cookies. Some of the features and services of the Website may not operate properly if your cookies are disabled.
Cookies, by themselves, do not provide us with any personally-identifying information. However, if you elect to provide us with personally-identifying information during your visit, that information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
On the Website, we may also use tiny graphic images called pixel tags, web beacons, or clear gifs. These tiny images help us to analyze our users’ online behavior and collect other data, such as page views or advertising responses. Pixel tags also allow us to send you e-mails in a format that you can read, and let us know when you have opened an email message from us. Pixel tags may also be used to deliver cookies.
We work with reputable third parties that provide data tracking and collection technologies in order to:
Present or serve the advertisements you may see on the Website;
Deliver and track e-mail communications;
Process purchase orders through e-commerce transactions;
Fulfil print and digital subscription orders; and
Provide marketing leads to third-party organisations (where you have agreed to allow us to do so).
These companies may collect information about you on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process any such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
The Company may offer contests, sweepstakes, or promotions that are sponsored by or co-sponsored with identified third parties. By virtue of their sponsorship, these third parties may obtain personally-identifying information that visitors voluntarily submit to them in order to participate in the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion. The Company has no control over the third-party sponsors’ use of this information. If a third-party sponsor beyond our control will obtain information that you supply us, we will notify you at the time we collect the information from you. For certain promotions, only those who provide us with the requested personally-identifying information will be able to order products, programs, and services, or otherwise participate in the promotion’s activities and offerings.
The Website may contain links to other sites. By clicking on these links, you will leave the website operated by the Company and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. These other sites’ information practices may be different than ours. You should consult the other sites’ privacy notices, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.
How we use the information we collect

We use the personally-identifying information that you provide us to fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and services, to respond to your inquiries about offerings, and to offer you other products, programs, or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests, when we make changes to subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account with us.
We may syndicate the publicly available content of our community areas to unaffiliated third-party websites, using RSS or other technologies.
We will use the personally-identifying information that you provide about others only as necessary to provide the products or services that you have requested; for example, to enable us to send them your gifts or cards. If you provide us someone else’s personally-identifying information for referral purposes, we may use that information to invite them to visit the Website or to provide them information about our products or services.
If you provide us with your e-mail and/or postal address, we may include that address in e-mail and/or postal address lists that we sell, trade, or rent to third parties. Before sharing your e-mail or postal address with companies not owned by the Company who want to market products or services to you, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out. You may also opt out of the receipt of any marketing materials from the Website as detailed below.
We may transfer your sensitive personally-identifying information to the Company’s licensor, Bonnier Corporation, or the Company’s related companies for internal management and administrative purposes. In addition, your personal data will be transferred to Bonnier Corporation or the Company’s related companies where necessary for the performance or conclusion of our contractual obligations to you or for your benefit. Transfers of personally-identifying information may also be made where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. The Company will only share your sensitive personal information with outside companies or individuals in any of the following limited circumstances:
When we use trusted businesses or persons to process personal information on our behalf. Before sharing any personal information with outside parties, we require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, the National Privacy Principles and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.
When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process; (b) enforce the applicable Terms of Service or other agreements and policies on the Website (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect against serious and imminent threat to the rights, property, life or safety of the Company, its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
When you consent. Before we share your sensitive personal information outside of the previously listed circumstances, we will ask you for permission first. Please note that this only applies to sensitive information, as defined above.
We may transfer personally-identifying information to third parties internationally but only where:
we reasonably believe that the recipient of the personally-identifying information is subject to laws or obligations substantially similar to that of the National Privacy Principles;
you have consented to that transfer;
the transfer is necessary for the performance of an agreement or contract between you and the Company;
the transfer is necessary for the performance or conclusion of an agreement or contract in your interest, entered into between us and a third party;
the transfer is for your benefit and it is impracticable to obtain your consent, or where it is practicable and you would be likely to give your consent to the transfer; or
we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.
We may also use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, anonymous data about our users for any legal purpose, such as analysing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners. In no event will this aggregated data contain any information that could be used to identify individual users of our products or services.
How we protect the safety and integrity of the information we collect

We take appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural measures to safeguard and protect your personal information. We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication, to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. We store your personal information on systems behind firewalls that are only accessible to a limited number of persons, each of whom is required to keep the information confidential. We also take appropriate measures to secure the transmission of sensitive personal information from your computer to the Company’s computers. If you wish to make a purchase through our Website using a credit card, you will be redirected to a third party website at www.subscribenow.com.au. We do not receive your credit card information. Please go to www.subscribenow.com.au if you would like further information in relation to the security measures that they use to keep your credit card information secure. Please be aware that regardless of these measures, no system connected to the Internet or data transmission sent over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will provide notice if we become aware of any security breach that may affect any sensitive personal information pertaining to you that we have stored on our systems.
The Company’s employees, agents, and contractors who have access to personally-identifying information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and may not use the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Company. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.
The Company only collects personal information that is relevant to the purposes for which it will be used. Though we do take appropriate steps to review and update the information that we store to ensure that it is accurate, complete, and current, we also depend on you to update or correct your personal information when necessary.
You may correct or delete any or all of the personal information you have provided to us at any time. The Website provides a means to review and update the personal information that you have provided. To inquire about personally identifiable information that the Company has collected about you, or about other ways to correct factual errors in that information, please e-mail us at [email address]. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We will decline to process requests where we cannot verify the identity of the requester. We may also decline to process requests that are automated, repetitive, systematic, or impractical, or that might jeopardise the privacy of others.
Subject to the following exceptions, we will provide you with access to your personally-identifying information, either by providing you with copies or providing you with an accurate summary of the personally-identifying information held.
We will not provide you with access to personally-identifying information, where providing such access would:
reveal any of our confidential information;
pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
where the request for information is frivolous or vexatious;
the information relates, directly or indirectly, to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
providing access would be unlawful;
denying access is required or authorised by law; or
providing access would likely prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.
In the event that we deny you access to your personally-identifying information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.
Subject to the law, in some limited circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our policies, we may retain some of information that you have requested us to remove. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.
We only use the information we collect for purposes consistent with this policy. If we propose to use your personal information for purposes beyond that explained in this policy, we will provide appropriate notice before doing so and we will provide you with the means to opt out of those uses. We will not use your sensitive personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Policy unless we have obtained your consent. Your privacy options

If you prefer not to receive communications from other companies, you may choose to remove yourself from any lists that we provide to third parties for marketing purposes by emailing us at [email address]. You will still receive information from the Company and its various brands, but we will not share your address information with anyone else.
We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to be contacted at all, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by notifying us at [email address]. You may also notify us by sending mail to the following address [address].
In your request, please tell us what communications you would like to opt out of, what means we have been using to contact you (such as your e-mail or postal address), the date of your request, and a way to contact you in case we need to personally contact you in an effort to comply with your request. We reserve the right to send you certain communications, such as technical alerts, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.
Enforcement and Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We take our Privacy Policy seriously and we regularly review our own compliance with this Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, or if you think that we have used your personal information in a manner inconsistent with this Policy or the National Privacy Principles, please contact us at [email address]
If we receive a complaint from you, we will contact you in an attempt to address your concerns. If we are not able to resolve a complaint, we will participate in the appropriate independent recourse mechanism as necessary.

MORE TO READ